• Upload
[…] The Commission has not defined “good cause” or “undue delay,” but CommissionJudges have relied on Commission Rule 56(c) to limit needless, hypothetical, or unrelated discovery. See Marfork Coal Co., 28 FMSHRC 742, 743 (Aug. 2006) (ALJ) (limiting “needless

7 Although Greyeagle Coal points to the standard outlined in Federal Rule 26(b)(2)(C), I note that the Commission Rules and Federal Rules are in tension regarding the limitation of burdensome discovery: whereas Commission Rule 56(c) is permissive, Federal Rule 26(b)(2)(C) is mandatory. Compare 29 C.F.R. § 2700.56(c) (“Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought or upon his own motion, a Judge may . . . limit discovery . . . .”) (emphasis added) with Fed R. Civ. P. 26(b)(2)(C) (“On motion or on its own, the court must limit the frequency or extent of discovery . . . .”) (emphasis added).