If ATP applies to public corporations, the Delaware Supreme Court, sub silentio, reversed several bedrock principles of Delaware corporate

7 A new Section 102(f) is proposed to read as follows: "The certificate of incorporation may not contain any provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys' fees or expenses of the corporation or any other party in connection with an intracorporate claim, as defined in § 115 of this title." Moreover, a new sentence is proposed to be added to section 109(b) that will prohibit corporations from putting such provisions in the bylaws. Section 115 defines intracorporate claims as follows: "'Intracorporate claims' means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery." Proposed Amendments to 8 Del. C. §§102, 109, and 115.

8 ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 560 (Del. 2014).