Besides falling on the process side of the line set by AFSCME, forum selection bylaws serve the additional

49 Id. at 957. 50 A new Section 102(f) is proposed to read as follows:

"The certificate of incorporation may not contain any provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys' fees or expenses of the corporation or any other party in connection with an intracorporate claim, as defined in § 115 of this title." Moreover, a new sentence is proposed to be added to section 109(b) that will prohibit corporations from putting such provisions in the bylaws. Section 115 defines intracorporate claims as follows: "'Intracorporate claims' means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery." Proposed Amendments to 8 Del. C. §§102, 109, and 115.

Page 19: OF BABIES AND BATHWATER - DETERRING FRIVOLOUS STOCKHOLDER …blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2015/03/babiesandbathwater.pdf · state law based claims than federal securities

19