Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement Implications of the Caronia and Amarin rulings Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP Wednesday, September 16, 2015
[…] FDCA Misbranding Provisions

Page 8: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions 21 U.S.C. § 331 (a)

8

Prohibits distributing misbranded product

FDCA Misbranding Provisions

Page 9: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions

21 U.S.C. § 352

9

Declares a drug or device “misbranded” if its labeling fails to bear “adequate directions for use”

Page 10: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions

21 C.F.R. § 201.5 defines “adequate directions for use” as

10

“directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.”

Page 11: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 defines “intended use” as

11

“the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs”