Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement Implications of the Caronia and Amarin rulings Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP Wednesday, September 16, 2015
[…] FDCA Misbranding Provisions

Page 9: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions

21 U.S.C. § 352

9

Declares a drug or device “misbranded” if its labeling fails to bear “adequate directions for use”

Page 10: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions

21 C.F.R. § 201.5 defines “adequate directions for use” as

10

“directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.”

Page 11: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

FDCA Misbranding Provisions 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 defines “intended use” as

11

“the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs”

“the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.”

which may be demonstrated by

“such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article,” including “oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives”

and

Page 12: Off-label marketing regulations and enforcement

12