A. Professional Ethics

Professional ethics require health care professionals to give priority to the patient’s medical interests.96 Competing and

91 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 501.051 (2007) (referring to the correctional health care facility, the statute states “the [correctional] facilitiy shall provide the same level of care as is provided for patients in other facilities of the University of Texas Medical Branch of Galveston.”)

92 The following expresses the reasoning behind distinguishing lack of health care from punishment:

An inmate must rely on prison authorities to treat his medical needs; if the authorities fail to do so, those needs will not be met.