Embed Size (px)
[…] Fourth Circuit: In re Celotex Corp., 124 F.3d 619, 630 (4th Cir. 1997).Fifth Circuit: Lentz v. Trinchard, 730 F. Supp. 2d 567, 577 n.33 (E.D. La. 2010).Seventh Circuit: Diamond Mortgage Corp. of Illinois v. Sugar, 913 F.2d 1233, 23

C.B.C.2d 1275 (7th Cir.), cert. denied 498 U.S. 1089 (1990).18 See Fed. Rule Bankr. Proced. § 9029(a). The local bankruptcy rules for each

federal judicial district are available on the respective bankruptcy courts’ websites, which can be found at http://www.uscourts.gov/court-locator (last visited Feb. 2, 2017).

19 Fed. Rule Bankr. Proced. § 9017. (“EVIDENCE. The Federal Rules of Evidence and Rules 43, 44 and 44.1 Fed. R. Civ. P. apply in cases under the Code.”)

20 Bankruptcy Code §§ 109 (Who May Be a Debtor) and 301 (Commencement of Voluntary Cases).

21 Bankruptcy Code § 101(13) defines “debtor.” Debtor means person or munic-ipality concerning which a case under the bankruptcy law has been commenced.