• Upload
[…] By reviewing only the domestic agreements between the largest carriers, OST may be missing competitive and economic impacts on those smaller markets.

FAA, in its role as aviation safety regulator, is not required to review any domestic code share agreements for their potential safety impacts even though they may 5 Under 49 U.S.C. § 41720, OST must review any agreement “between two or more major air carriers that affects

more than 15 percent of the total number of available seat miles offered by the major air carriers.” 6 Because OST does not maintain any records or lists of domestic code share agreements and does not approve all