Within the context of this audit, we used the term “Vendor” as used in Rule 60A-1.006, F.A.C., which is titled Vendors and Contractors. Rule 60A-1, F.A.C., cites Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, as its authority. Both of these references discuss the procurement of personal property and services. This law and rule were written many years before Section 215.97, Florida Statutes, became law in 1998. Rule 60A-1.001, F.A.C., stipulates that the terms for purposes of Rule 60A-1, F.A.C., “shall have the meanings defined in Chapter 287, F.S., or in this [rule].” Section 287.012(24), Florida Statutes, defines a responsible vendor as, “a vendor who has the capability in all respect to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.” Section 215.97, Florida Statutes, known as the Florida Single Audit Act, is the law that governs State Financial Assistance. This law also uses the term “Vendor”, but in a different context. Rule 69I-5, F.A.C., cites Section 215.97, Florida Statutes, as its authority.