United States Department of Agriculture OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] This occurred because a State agency, the Delaware Department of Education (DDE), did not have adequate procedures in place to monitor SFAs’ net cash resources. As a result, DDE allowed the seven SFAs to decide when and how to spend the $4.8 million excess without knowing whether it would be spent timely and appropriately.

FNS regulations require SFAs to limit net cash resources “to an amount that does not exceed 3 months average expenditures for its nonprofit school food service or such other amount as may be approved in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 210.19(a).”64 If an SFA has excess net cash resources, the State agency must approve the excess and “may require the [SFA] to reduce the price children are charged for lunches, improve food quality or take other action designed to improve the nonprofit school food service.”65 If the above three options are not feasible, the State agency is required to adjust the rates of reimbursement to the SFA. To ensure SFAs’ compliance with this requirement, the regulations direct State agencies to monitor SFAs’ net cash resources.66 The regulations also require FNS to conduct