the Executive Order? ..................................................................................................................................... 23

4

Part III: Requirements for Implementing Executive Order 13520 This guidance implements the requirements of Executive Order 13520 of November 20, 2009: Reducing Improper Payments.

A) General Guidance 1)

Overview

a) Which agencies are subject to the requirements of Executive Order 13520? The agencies required to comply with Executive Order 13520 are those that fall within the broad definition in title 31, Section 102 of the United States Code – that is any “department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the United States.” b) What is an improper payment? For the purpose of this guidance, the definition of an improper payment is the same as that contained in the Improper Payments Information Act (IPIA) of 2002 (Pub.