We note a governmental body has a duty to make a good-faith effort to relate a request for information to information the governmental body holds. Open Records Decision No. 561 (1990). In this case, as you have submitted information responsive to the request for which you sought clarification and have raised exceptions to disclosure for this information, we will address the applicability of the claimed exceptions to this information.

Next, we note some of the submitted information is subject to section 552.022 of the Government Code. Section 552.022(a) provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) [T]he following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this chapter or other law:

(3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body[.]

1 We assume that the ·'representative sample" ofrecords submitted to this office is truly representative

of the requested records as a whole. See Open Records Decision Nos. 499 (1988), 497 (1988).