• Upload
[…] operating

    $18,000 21,400 22,139 29',966 31,475 35,041 30,234 30,811

    SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OFFICE OF THE DEFENDER GENERAL

    Total

    $675,685 693,521 656,258 789,783 917,786 955,019

    1,196,131 1,051,808

    30

    I I I I ,I I ,I I I I I I

    I I I I

  • I I I I I I I, I, I I I I, I I I I I I I

    Purpose

    OFFICE OF THE DEFENDER GENERAL 141 MAIN STREET

    STATE OFFICE BUILDING

    MONTPELIER, VERMONT 05602

    802-828-3168

    Policy of the Defender General Concerning Excessive Workloads of Public Defenders

    Introduction

    Title 13 V.S.A. section 5253(a) provides:

    The defender general has the primary responsibility for providing needy persons with legal services under this chapter .... Re may provide these services personally through public defenders ... , or through attorneys-at-law ....

    Canon 6 of the Code of Professional Responsibility adopted by the Vermont Supreme Court states "A lawyer should represent a client competently."

    The ABA Standards for Criminal Justice provide, in standard 5-4.3: