Embed Size (px)
[…] be requested for the entire cost of the test (including lease or
purchase of test articles and execution of the test and
evaluation). If U.S. domestic items have been identified as
candidates and there is a mixture of foreign and domestic items
to evaluate, the FCT Program only provides FCT funding for
costs associated with test and evaluation of the foreign items.
The sponsoring organization must provide all funds for test
and evaluation of the domestic items.
100
10.3 LEGAL AUTHORITY, FUNDING AND POLICY BASIS
10.3.1 Legal Authority
The legal basis for the FCT Program is Title 10 U.S.C. 2350a(g), “Side-by-Side Testing”.
Participation in FCT is open to all foreign countries friendly to the United States. According to the
statute:
“It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense should test conventional defense
equipment, munitions, and technologies manufactured and developed by countries referred to
in subsection (a)(2)* to determine the ability of such equipment, munitions, and technologies
to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and that
while the testing of non-developmental items and items in the late state of the development
process are preferred, the testing of equipment, munitions, and technologies may be
conducted to determine procurement alternatives.”