OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION 3 rd Edition November 2004 INTERNATIONAL ARMAMENTS COOPERATION HANDBOOK
[…] to evaluate, the FCT Program only provides FCT funding for

costs associated with test and evaluation of the foreign items.

The sponsoring organization must provide all funds for test

and evaluation of the domestic items.

Page 128: OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION · International Armaments Cooperation Handbook November 8, 2004 International armaments cooperation is a complicated business. Acquisition

119

10.3 LEGAL AUTHORITY, FUNDING AND POLICY BASIS 10.3.1 Legal Authority

The legal basis for the FCT Program is Title 10 U.S.C. 2350a (g), “Side-by-Side Testing”.

Participation in FCT is open to all foreign countries friendly to the United States. According to the

statute:

“It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense should test conventional defense

equipment, munitions, and technologies manufactured and developed by countries referred to

in subsection (a)(2)* to determine the ability of such equipment, munitions, and technologies

to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and that

while the testing of non-developmental items and items in the late state of the development

process are preferred, the testing of equipment, munitions, and technologies may be

conducted to determine procurement alternatives.”