Embed Size (px)
[…] family membership, when and how family members should be separated, if necessary, and

mechanisms to help family members once they have been separated. However, CBP’s National

5 For example, the passage of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (“HSA”) and the William Wilberforce Trafficking

Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (“TVPRA”) of 2008 and, provide for the separation of children from non-

parents and legal guardians in order to prevent trafficking and comply with safe family reunification standards. See

Section 462 of the HSA, Pub. L. No. 107-296, codified at: 6 U.S.C. § 279 and Section 235 of the TVPRA, Pub. L.

No. 110-457, codified at: 8 U.S.C. § 1232. 6 See e.g., The Homeland Security Act of 2002 clearly defines an unaccompanied alien child as a child with respect

to whom “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” 6

U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii); HSA defines ORR’s role as “…ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in

decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B);

The TVPRA states that “an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human

Services shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child” 8 U.S.C. §