Embed Size (px)
[…] to whom “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” 6

U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii); HSA defines ORR’s role as “…ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in

decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B);

The TVPRA states that “an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human

Services shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child” 8 U.S.C. §

1232(c)(2)(A); TVPRA further requires that “an unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or

entity unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes a determination that the proposed custodian is

capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being” § 1232(c)(3)(A); regulations on the custody of

children states that “Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt, uncle, or grandparent) not in

Service detention who is willing to sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative notwithstanding