Offshore Logistics, Inc. v. Tallentire, 477 U.S. 207 (1986)
[…] Although § 7

    is plainly intended to save state remedies for death on the high seas, the Court

    today ignores the section's language and holds that it is a jurisdictional saving

    clause.

    56 The starting point in statutory construction is, of course, the language of the

    statute itself. Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756, 95

    S.Ct. 1917, 1935, 44 L.Ed.2d 539 (1975) (POWELL, J., concurring). See

    Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 100

    S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). The language of § 7, given scant attention

     by the Court, reads as codified:

    57 "§ 767. Exceptions from operation of chapter 

    58 "The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or 

    remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter 

    apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any

    State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone." 46 U.S.C. § 767

    (emphasis added).

    59 The terms of the provision are clear. The provision preserves state rights of 

    action and state remedies for wrongful death without any territorial

    qualification. It encompasses not only jurisdiction, but also "rights of action"