• Upload
[…] It said that comment on the refusal to testify was a remnant of the inquisitorial system of criminal justice which the Fifth Amendment outlaws because it was a penalty imposed by courts for exercising a constitutional privilege.

The Commission concluded that, in light of the Griffin case, the permis­sion for counsel to comment on the failure of a defendant to testify is unconstitutional, and proposes that this language be removed from sec­tion 10.

Comment - Double Jeopardy Finally, section 10 says that "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy

for the same offense." The Fifth Amendment provides that: "... nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life and limb."

In 1969, in Benton v.