• Upload
[…] • Requires the Department of Mineral Resources to select a qualified engineering and surveying firm (“Firm”) to conduct a review of the Corps survey to confirm its accuracy. N.D.C.C. Section 61-33.1-03(2).

• The selected Firm shall conduct a review of the Corps survey, using historical aerial photography and other technical information available at the time of closure of Garrison Dam and apply specific guidelines in determining the OHWM. N.D.C.C. Section 61-33.1-03(3).

• The Firm shall complete the review of the Corps survey within six months. The Firm may recommend the Corps survey be adjusted, modified, or corrected only where “clear and convincing evidence establishes the corps survey … does not reasonably reflect the ordinary high water mark….” N.D.C.C. Section 61-33.1-05.

• Upon completion of the review, the findings shall be published and the public shall have sixty days to submit comments, followed by a public hearing.