although the court can extend the juries’ term by an additional six months.106

Congress created special grand juries, on the other hand, as part of theOrganized Crime Control Act of 1970. This act created new criminal107

offenses, including the Travel Act and the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt

Page 14: OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEWadams.law.ou.edu/olr/articles/vol58/decker583.pdf · over what happens behind the closed doors of the grand jury room.3 This article contends that state leg islators

354 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:341

108. 1 BEALE, supra note 4, § 1:6, at 1-30.109. Id. at 1-31.110. 18 U.S.C. § 3331(a) (2000).111. Id. § 3333 (authorizing special grand juries to submit to the court reports “concerning

noncriminal misconduct, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office involving organized criminalactivity by an appointed public officer or employee as the basis for a recommendation ofremoval or disciplinary action” or “regarding organized crime conditions in the district”).

112. Hurtado v. California, 110 U.S. 516, 535 (1886).113. 1 BEALE, supra note 4, § 8:2, at 8-15.114. Id.115. See, e.g., ALASKA CONST. art. I, § 8.116. FLA. CONST. art.