pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan . . . .”13 The Exchange plans to join

existing transaction reporting plans, as discussed in Part VIII below, for the purposes of

security token quotation and transaction reporting.14 The term “NMS stock” means “any

NMS security other than an option”15 and therefore security tokens traded on BSTX that

represent equity securities will be classified as NMS stock.

D. BSTX Would Support Trading of Registered Securities 11 See Part II, Sections G and I for further description of these obligations. 12 17 CFR 242.600 through 613. 13 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47). 14 17 CFR 242.601(a)(1). The rule states in relevant part that “every national

securities exchange shall file [with the SEC] a transaction reporting plan regarding transactions in listed equity and Nasdaq securities executed through its facilities . . . .”

15 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47).

Page 138: OMB APPROVAL OMB Number: 3235-0045 Estimated average … · 2020-04-17 · Section 3C(b)(2) * Exhibit 2 Sent As Paper Document Exhibit 3 Sent As Paper Document has duly caused this

SR-BOX-2019-19 Page 138 of 509