to state its belief that shortening the settlement cycle “would also lead to benefits to other market

participants, including introducing broker-dealers, institutional investors, and retail investors”

such as “quicker access to funds and securities following trade execution” and “reduced margin

charges and other fees that clearing broker-dealers may pass down to other market

participants[.]”27 The Commission also “noted that a move to a T+1 standard settlement cycle

could have similar qualitative benefits of market, credit, and liquidity risk reduction for market

25 See 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(2) (defining the term “central counterparty” to mean “a clearing agency that interposes itself between the counterparties to securities transactions, acting functionally as the buyer to every seller and the seller to every buyer”). 26 Exchange Act Release No. 80295 (March 22, 2017), 82 FR 15564, 15570-71 (March 29, 2017). 27 Id. at 15571.

Page 16: OMB APPROVAL OMB Number: 3235-0045 Estimated average … · 2020-04-17 · Section 3C(b)(2) * Exhibit 2 Sent As Paper Document Exhibit 3 Sent As Paper Document has duly caused this