pass down to other market participants[.]”29 The Commission also “noted that a move to

a T+1 standard settlement cycle could have similar qualitative benefits of market, credit,

and liquidity risk reduction for market participants[.]”30 BSTX agrees with these

statements by the Commission and has therefore proposed BSTX Rule 25100(d) in a

form that would promote the benefits of a T+1 settlement cycle regarding security token

trades where T+1 settlement is already permitted pursuant to the rules, policies and

27 See 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(2) (defining the term “central counterparty” to mean

“a clearing agency that interposes itself between the counterparties to securities transactions, acting functionally as the buyer to every seller and the seller to every buyer”).

28 Exchange Act Release No. 80295 (March 22, 2017), 82 FR 15564, 15570-71 (March 29, 2017).

29 Id. at 15571. 30 Id. at 15582.