classified as NMS stock.

BSTX Would Support Trading of Registered Securities D.

All security tokens traded on BSTX would generally be required to be registered with the

Commission under both Section 12 of the Exchange Act14 and Section 6 of the Securities Act of

1933 (“Securities Act”).15 BSTX would not support trading of security tokens offered under an

exemption from registration for public offerings, with the exception of certain offerings under

9 See Part II, Sections G and I for further description of these obligations. 10 17 CFR 242.600 through 613. 11 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47). 12 17 CFR 242.601(a)(1). The rule states in relevant part that “every national securities exchange shall file [with the SEC] a transaction reporting plan regarding transactions in listed equity and Nasdaq securities executed through its facilities . . . .” 13 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47). 14 15 U.S.C. 78l. 15 15 U.S.C. 77f.

Page 10: OMB APPROVAL OMB Number: 3235-0045 Estimated average … · 2020-04-17 · Section 3C(b)(2) * Exhibit 2 Sent As Paper Document Exhibit 3 Sent As Paper Document has duly caused this

SR-BOX-2019-19 Page 10 of 509