But

2010] DIPLOMA MILLS 11

It is fairly common for people not familiar with U.S. higher education to assume that accrediting bodies are the sources of a college’s legal authority to issue degrees. That is untrue. Accreditors are private membership associations that many governments rely on to perform certain qualitative or evaluative functions, but they do not have, and have never had, power to authorize the existence of a college or a degree program. The state authorization requirement is in 34 C.F.R. § 600.4(a)(1), (3).48 These in turn are rooted in 20 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2), which says that an educational institution must be “legally authorized within each state to provide a program of education beyond secondary education.”49 Also, the case law listed in earlier footnotes makes clear that states have sole authority in the absence of congressional action.50 There are a few state laws that define what powers accreditors have within the state, but in general their powers are more notable by lack of formal