Onappeal fromtheDistrictCourtofAppeal
[…] (Answer p.20) Recognizing this flaw in the District Court's conclusion,

Respondents note the administrative proceedings explicitly contemplated by

Chapter 95 do not include arbitration proceedings. Respondents argue that, in fact,

the word "arbitration" is not included anywhere in the statute. (Answer pp.11, 15)

They ignore that Chapter 95 does, in fact, refer to an "arbitral proceeding and

treats the pendency of such proceedings the same as the pendency of a "civil

action" for purposes of tolling the expiration of the statute of limitations. Fla. Stat.

§ 95.051(1 )(g) ("The running of the time under any statute of limitations [ ] is

tolled by...(g) the pendency of any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute

that is the subject of the action.")(emphasis added). The Legislature's treatment of

"arbitral proceedings" consistent with the pendency of a court action for tolling

purposes underscores Petitioner's position that arbitration proceedings are merely

an alternative forum for the resolution of civil claims.