One Person's Waste is Another Person's Liability: Closing
[…] inspiration for all of my academic pursuits.1. See RCRA Enforcement, EPA.Gov, http://www.epa.gov/oecaerth/civil/rcra/index.html [hereinafter

RCRA Enforcement] (last visited Mar. 22, 2010) (on file with the McGeorge Law Review) (summarizing theRCRA's intent, history, and content); 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b) (2003) ("The Congress hereby declares it to be thenational policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reducedor eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, ordisposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.").

2. 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (2003).