One Person's Waste is Another Person's Liability: Closing
[…] 127. Aronovsky, supra note 124, at 79 ("The current patchwork quilt of state law statutory and commonlaw theories standing alone is too unpredictable and inequitable to serve ... national policy goals."); Klass,supra note 124, at 566-569 (citing several cases showing judicial preference toward federal statutory regulationfor environmental protection).

128. S. REP. No. 96-172, at 5 (1979), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5019, 5023.129. 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b) (2003).130. Id. § 6905(b)(1) ("The Administrator shall integrate all provisions of this chapter for purposes of

administration and enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with theappropriate provisions of the [Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and RodenticideAct, and Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act] .... ); see also Chem. Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. EPA,976 F.2d 2, 23 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (identifying an instance where RCRA accommodates the Clean Water Act).

131. 42 U.S.C. §6905(b)(1); see also Ashoff v. City of Ukiah, 130 F.3d 409, 413 (9th Cir. 1997)

484