It follows that unity of time is not necessary to constitute coparcenary, for if a man has two daughters to whom his estate descends and one dies leaving a son, such son and the surviving daughter will be coparceners.

Id. (emphasis added) (quoting G.C. CHESHIRE, MODERN LAW OF REAL PROPERTY 553 (3d ed. 1933)). 118 See W. VA. CODE § 37-4-1 (2014) (“Tenants in common, joint tenants, and coparceners of real property, including minerals, . . . shall be compelled to make partition.”); see also Brown v. Brown, 67 S.E. 596, 596 (W. Va. 1910) (“[A] life tenant cannot compel a partition among remaindermen.