Id. 47. See id. 48. See id. 49. See generally I.R.C. § 2057 (2005) (providing requirements for certain family owned business as related to Subtitle B). 50. See generally Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107-16, 115 Stat. 38 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.). 51. See generally I.R.C. § 1361 (2005) (defining an S Corp as “a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.”). 52. See discussion infra Parts III-IV (discussing pre-Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 planning available for SESOPs). 53. See generally I.R.C. § 1361 (2005) (defining an S Corp as “a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.”). 54. I.R.C. § 1363 (2005).

(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an S corporation shall not be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter. (b) Computation of corporation’s taxable income.