Thomas University School of Law. 1. Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-188, 110 Stat. 1755 (codified as amended in scattered sections of I.R.C.). 2. For a general overview of ESOPs, The National Center for Employee Ownership has published a guide for employer sponsored plans. See The National Center for Employee Ownership, A Comprehensive Overview of Employee Ownership (last visited Jun. 14, 2004) http://www.nceo.org/library/overview.html#esops. 3. See generally I.R.C. § 1361 (2005) (defining an S Corporation as “a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.”). 4. Id. [hereinafter S Corp]. 5. See generally I.R.C. § 1361 (2005) (defining and regulating the usage of an S Corp). 6. I.R.C. (1986). 7. See I.R.C. § 401(a) (2005) (describing various qualified plans that receive special tax treatment). 8. See Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-188, 110 Stat. 1755, § 1316(a)(2) (codified as amended at I.R.C. §1361(c)(6) (2005)) (“For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and—(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a), may be a shareholder in an S corporation.”). 9. See discussion infra Part IV. 10. I.R.C. § 512(e) (2005). (e) Special rules applicable to S corporations. (1) In general.