Online Privacy, Cloud Computing, and Online Fraud Law Offices of Salar Atrizadeh
[…] Page 55: Online Privacy, Cloud Computing, and Online Fraud Law Offices of Salar Atrizadeh

Relevant Laws

1. Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act

2. Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act

3. Fair Credit Reporting Act

4. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

5. Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act

6. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

Page 56: Online Privacy, Cloud Computing, and Online Fraud Law Offices of Salar Atrizadeh

Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act

It was passed into law on October 30, 1998

It’s codified under 18 U.S.C. § 1028 et seq.

It’s a federal crime if someone “knowingly transfers, possesses or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable state or local law.”

Page 57: Online Privacy, Cloud Computing, and Online Fraud Law Offices of Salar Atrizadeh

“Means of Identification” includes:

i. Name, SSN, date of birth, driver’s license, alien registration number, passport number, EIN

ii.