1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] 12. Counsel, therefore, respectfully requests that should the District Attorney intend to offer such

evidence in court at the trial of this matter, a Ventimiglia hearing be conducted in this matter prior to the

trial to determine the admissibility of such evidence.

III. MOTION TO INSPECT THE GRAND JURY MINUTES AND DISMISS

OR REDUCE THE INDICTMENT

13. Counsel moves this Court to inspect the minutes of the Oneida County Grand Jury in this matter

pursuant to the provisions of CPL §210.30 and:

(a) dismiss or reduce the indictment as provided in CPL §210.20(1)(a) because the

indictment is defective and does not substantially conform to the requirements of CPL

§200.50, subdivision 7(a) which requires the indictment to contain “[a] plain and concise

factual statement in each count which without allegations of an evidentiary

nature…asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the

defendant’s…commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the

defendant… of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation;” or

Page 154: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

5

(b) dismiss the sole count of the indictment pursuant to CPL §210.20(1)(b) because the

“evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense