1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] of death of the infant, the name of the infant and date of birth of the infant. It completely lacks sufficient

context to meet the pleading requirements of the statute and give notice of the conduct the defendant is

alleged to have committed that constitutes “depraved indifference” to human life and recklessness.

20. Therefore, the indictment is insufficient on its face and should be dismissed.

(b) AS A MATTER OF LAW THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED TO THE GRAND JURY OF ONEIDA COUNTY WAS INSUFFIENT TO ESTABLISH THE CRIME OF DEPRAVED INDIFFERENCE MURDER UNDER PENAL LAW §125.25(4) AND SHOULD BE DISMISSED OR REDUCED

21. CPL 190.65 provides that “… a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when

(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense…” and

(b) “competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such

person committed such offense.”

22. Prof. Peter Preiser’s Practice Commentaries to CPL §190.65 indicate that although grand juries

“[a]t common law and federal practice have…never have been bound by the rules of evidence applicable