1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] §200.50, subdivision 7(a) which requires the indictment to contain “[a] plain and concise

factual statement in each count which without allegations of an evidentiary

nature…asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the

defendant’s…commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the

defendant… of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation;” or

Page 154: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

5

(b) dismiss the sole count of the indictment pursuant to CPL §210.20(1)(b) because the

“evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense

charged or any lesser included offense.”

14. On August 13, 2009, the Grand Jury of Oneida County filed an indictment against the defendant

charging the defendant with the sole count of Murder in the Second Degree in violation of §125.25,

subdivision 4, as alleged in paragraph 5 above.