1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] Page 25: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

24

PRACTICE TIP

At arraignment, set forth on the record the substance of each

§710.30 Notice you have been served with

Page 26: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

25

CPL §255.20 (2) requires:“All pre-trial motions, with supporting affidavits, affirmations, exhibits and memoranda of law, whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date…”

CPL §255.20 (3) requires:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must

entertain and decide on its merits, at any time before the end of the trial, an appropriate pretrial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified…”

Any other pretrial motion made after the 45 day period maybe summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.

Substance of the Motion

ALTHOUGH