1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] A verdict of guilty on the GREATEST Count is deemed a DISMISSAL of every LESSER count

Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-InclusoryConcurrent Counts

Page 61: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

60

A verdict of guilty upon a LESSER count is deemed an ACQUITTAL upon every

GREATER count

Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-Inclusory Concurrent Counts

Page 62: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

61

CPL §300.50: Court’s Charge; Submission of Lesser Included Offenses

“…in addition to submitting the GREATEST count which it is required to submit” may in its

discretion “submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view

of the evidence which would support a finding that defendant committed” the lesser offense.

Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice –Inclusory/Non-Inclusory Concurrent Counts

Page 63: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

62

BEFORE WE LEAVE THIS TOPICAN EXAMPLE

People v.