1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] charged.… [a] decision of a New York Grand Jury to charge a defendant with an offense must…be

based upon competent evidence…. Accordingly, a New York Grand Jury’s accusation will be dismissed,

or the charge reduced, if the reviewing court determines the evidence before that body was not legally

Page 156: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

7

sufficient to support every element of the charge alleged in the accusatory instrument. (see CPL

§210.20).” [emphasis added]

23. CPL §70.10(1) defines “legally sufficient evidence” as “competent evidence which, if accepted

as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission

thereof.…” [emphasis added]. The section also states that “reasonable cause to believe that a person has

committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or

circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of

ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was

committed and that such person committed it.”

24. Counsel re-alleges paragraphs 16 through 18 above dealing with the quantum of proof when a

defendant is charged under Penal Law §125.25(4), depraved indifference murder. As the court in Suarez,