1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] Any other pretrial motion made after the 45 day period maybe summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.

Substance of the Motion

ALTHOUGH

COURTS RARELY WILL ENTERTAIN A LATE MOTION

Page 27: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

26

Content• Notice of

Motion.

Page 28: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

27

CPL §210.45, subdivision 1 governs the content of motions to dismiss

• Must raise all known pretrial grounds for dismissal

• “If the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion papers must contain sworn allegations thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons.

• Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief.

• The defendant may further submit documentary evidence supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving papers.”

Page 29: Online version black and white motion practice in criminal trials power point compatibility mode(1)

28

Subsequent Pretrial Motions