1 Motion Practice in Criminal Trials Frank J. Nebush, Jr., Esq. Oneida County Public Defender Criminal Division
[…] As further alleged at paragraph 5, the indictment states

that Joanie Jones acting “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human

life…recklessly engaged in conduct which created a grave risk of serious physical injury or death to

another person….”

(a) THE INDICTMENT DOES NOT CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF CPL 200.50(7)(a) BECAUSE IT DOES NOT ASSERT FACTS SUFFICIENT TO ESTABLISH DEPRAVED INDIFFERENCE MURDER UNDER PENAL LAW §125.25(4)

15. Counsel contends that the indictment is insufficient on its face and fails to conform with the

requirements of Section 200.50, subdivision (7)(a), of the Criminal Procedure Law of the State of New

York that mandates that the indictment “…asserts facts supporting every element of the offense

charged and the defendant’s …commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the

defendant… of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation….”[emphasis added]

16. The standard of proof and the use of offenses in cases alleging “depraved indifference” have

long been debated by the courts in New York. In 2006, the New York Court of Appeals finally put the

issue to rest in People v. Feingold, 7 NY3d 288 by overruling People v.