LACK OF ADEQUATE MITIGATION ANALYSIS

Similar to the agency’s deferral of review of information to be obtained from Phase I and other future reports/studies, the DEIS also defers review of a host of mitigation measures and analysis of the Project’s baseline (current) conditions and future environmental impacts. NEPA regulations require that an EIS: (1) “include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives,” 40 CFR § 1502.14(f); and (2) “include discussions of: . . . Means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not already covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 CFR § 1502.16(h). In addition, under 40 CFR § 1505.2(c), “A monitoring and enforcement program shall be adopted and summarized where applicable for any mitigation.” The DEIS listed many important mitigation measures without any detailed analysis of their implementation or effectiveness. This approach was rejected by the Ninth Circuit in Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain v.