• Upload
[…] compliant suspect, who refused to stop for the police, then resisted all police

commands while remaining at the wheel of his vehicle with his keys in the

ignition. Officer Vasquez’s actions were reasonable, and it was not clearly

established law at the time that officer Vasquez’s actions were constitutional

violations.

(Footnote 6 continued) (applicable under 18 U.S.C. § 13), for "knowingly operat[ing] a motor vehicle without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver," and three counts of violations of 18 U.S.C. § 111, which provides:

(a) In general. -- Whoever -- (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title [any officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or (2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service,

shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.

Id. The docket also reflects that, on December 1, 2009, the government dismissed the Information without prejudice "in order to allow the Government to conduct further investigation." Doc. No. 14 at 2, United States v. Cordeiro, Cr. No. 09-00308 (D. Haw. Dec. 3, 2009).