Operationalizing Internal Administrative Law
[…] It has no statutory power to bind. Some agencies choose not to comply, or otherwise depart from ACUS recommendations by adapting them based on agency-specific considerations. Agencies may opt out if compliance would risk further judicial or executive intrusion into agency practices. Such agency noncompliance has spurred some

58. Scalia & Breyer, supra note 57 (testimony of Antonin Scalia) (discussing the enactment of the Administrative Conference Act of 1964). 59. Id. Section 591(1) states that the purpose of the ACUS is:

[T]o provide suitable arrangements through which Federal agencies, assisted by outside experts, may cooperatively study mutual problems, exchange information, and develop recommendations for action by proper authorities to the end that private rights may be fully protected and regulatory activities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out expeditiously in the public interest.

5 U.S.C. § 591(1) (2018). 60. Paul R. Verkuil, ACUS 2.0: Present at the Recreation, 83 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1133, 1135–36 (2015). 61. Id. at 1137; see also Michael Herz, ACUS—and Administrative Law—Then and Now, 83 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1217 (2015) (chronicling ACUS’s influence on administrative law); Richard J. Pierce, Jr., The Administrative Conference and Empirical Research, 83 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1564, 1564–66 (2015) (exploring how ACUS’s empirical work has identified best practices and improved internal law). 62. Verkuil, supra note 60, at 1137. 63. Gillian E. Metzger, Administrative Law, Public Administration, and the Administrative Conference of the United States, 83 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1517, 1537 (2015); see also Funmi E. Olorunnipa, ACUS 2.0: Bridging the Gap Between Administrative Law and Public Administration, 83 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1555, 1557 (2015) (exploring how ACUS helps bridge the gap between external and internal administrative law). 64. Metzger,