2017 Implementation Operations and Maintenance Legal Framework Presented by: Laura Hollender, Attorney Department of Water Resources January 24, 2018 1
[…] 2017 Implementation

33 CFR 208.10(c)-(h) includes O&M requirements for the following:

• Flood Walls

• Drainage Structures

• Closure Structures

• Pumping Plants

• Channels and Floodways

• Miscellaneous Facilities

Federal Regulation 33 CFR 208.10 cont.

8

Page 9: Operations and Maintenance Legal Framework

2017 Implementation

WRDA 1986—Replacement, Rehabilitation

9

WRDA 1986 explicitly required that new assurance agreements include “replacement and rehabilitation” as part of O&M requirements—”repair” was already included as part of 33 CFR 208.10

33 USC 2213 “Any project to which this section applies (other than a project for hydroelectric power) shall be initiated only after non-Federal interests have entered into binding agreements with the Secretary to pay 100 percent of the operation, maintenance, and replacement and rehabilitation costs of the project, to pay the non-Federal share of the costs of construction required by this section, and to hold and save the United States free from damages due to the construction or operation and maintenance of the project, except for damages due to the fault or negligence of the United States or its contractors.”

Page 10: Operations and Maintenance Legal Framework

2017 Implementation

• Assurance Agreements—Agreement between Federal Government and non-federal sponsor (state or local agency per 33 USC 701c).