society. As to the request for release of those who qualify for medical parole, to the extent the

petition is seeking something other than the process currently employed, which involves findings

of the Commissioner that the individual is eligible for medical parole by statute, would live and

remain at liberty without violating the law and that the individual’s release is not incompatible

with the welfare of society, the categories of eligibility are statutory definitions, not medical

definitions, which include both a medical component and public safety component. See G.L. c.

127, §119A (“‘Permanent incapacitation’, a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears

irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner

does not pose a public safety risk”; “‘Terminal illness’, a condition that appears incurable, as

determined by a licensed physician, that will likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more

than 18 months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk”).

Individuals serving long sentences likely would not have anticipated release, and may not

have ready supports in the community. Re-entry programs may be unavailable due to the

COVID-19 pandemic. Release of individuals into the community who may have no place to live