executive branch holds the power and responsibility to execute the sentence. Id. at

302; Commonwealth v. Dascalakis, 246 Mass. 12, 21 (1923) (“The execution of the sentence

belongs to the executive department of government” and is not “a judicial function”). Indeed,

once a judge has sentenced a defendant, authority over the defendant passes from the judicial branch to the executive branch of government in that the defendant becomes subject to the sheriff’s control. The Legislature has conferred on the sheriff broad authority over the house of correction. General Laws c. 126, § 16, states that “[t]he sheriff shall have custody and control of the jails in his county, and, except in Suffolk County, of the houses of correction therein, and of all prisoners committed thereto . . . and shall be responsible for them.” See Sheehan v. Superintendent of Concord Reformatory, 254 Mass. 342, 345 (1926) (“The execution of sentences according to standing laws is an attribute of the executive department of government”).

Commonwealth v. Donohue, 452 Mass. 256, 264 (2008) (emphasis added).