6 The seven district attorneys are not addressing herein the legal relationships and authority of the Court to give guidance on how to proceed with bail hearings, as the trial courts are already

Page 13: OPPOSITION TO THE PETITIONERS' G.L. c. 211, § 3 ......OPPOSITION TO THE PETITIONERS' G.L. c. 211, 3 PETITION BY THE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS FOR THE BRISTOL, CAPE & ISLANDS, ESSEX, HAMPDEN,

13

Under G.L. c. 211, §3, this Court "shall have the general superintendence of the

administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt

hearing and disposition of matters pending therein . . . ." G.L. c. 211, §3. But its superintendence

power "shall not include the authority to supersede any general or special law unless the supreme

judicial court, acting under its original or appellate jurisdiction finds such law to be

unconstitutional in any case or controversy . . . ." G. L. c. 211, §3.7

The relief sought by this petition is largely comprised of the categorical release, without

individual hearings of facts and legal arguments, of thousands of persons currently serving