It shall apply only ifthe provisions of subsections (b) and (c) are satisfied.(b) This chapter is applicable if a State established bystatute, rule of its court of last resort, or by anotheragency authorized by State law, a mechanism for theappointment, compensation, and payment of reason-able litigation expenses of competent counsel in Statepost-conviction proceedings brought by indigent pris-oners whose capital convictions and sentences havebeen upheld on direct appeal to the court of last re-sort in the State or have othenvise become final for

so See 28 U.S.C. §2263(a) ("Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief un-der section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180 days after thefinal State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration oftime for seeking such review.").

s See 28 U.S.C. § 2264(a); see also U.S.C. § 2264(b) ("Following review subject to subsections(a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the court shall rule on the claims properly before it.'. Sec-tion 2264(a) states in applicable part: