so See 28 U.S.C. §2263(a) ("Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief un-der section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180 days after thefinal State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration oftime for seeking such review.").

s See 28 U.S.C. § 2264(a); see also U.S.C. § 2264(b) ("Following review subject to subsections(a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the court shall rule on the claims properly before it.'. Sec-tion 2264(a) states in applicable part:

Whenever a State prisoner under capital sentence files a petition for ha-beas corpus relief to which this chapter applies, the district court shall onlyconsider a claim or claims that have been raised and decided on the meritsin the State courts, unless the failure to raise the claim properly is--(1) the result of State action in violation of the Constitution or la%s of theUnited States; (2) the result of the Supreme Court's recognition of a newFederal right made retroactively applicable; or (3) based on a factualpredicate that could not have been discovered through the exercise of duediligence in time to present the claim for State or Federal post-convictionreview.

28 U.S.C. § 2264(a).s2 See 28 U.S.C. § 2266(a) ("Any application ... subject to this chapter, and the adjudication