For a detailed discussion, see infra Section IV.

AD Hoc COMMITTEE ON FEDERAL HABEAS CORPUS IN CAPITAL CASESJUDICIAL CONFERENCEOF THE UNITED STATES, COMMITTEE REPORT (Sept. 27, 1989), reprinted in 45 CRIM. L. REP. 3239,3242 (1989) [hereinafter POWELL REPORT]. It is notable that the district court in Ashmus reliedspecifically on this passage from the Powel Report before embarking upon its determination thatCalifornia did not qualify for the benefits of the opt-in provisions. See Ashmus, 935 F. Supp.1048, 1057 n.8.

71 See 28 U.S.C. §2263(a) ("Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief un-der section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180 days after fi-nal State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration ofthe time for seeking such review.").