175 Id.176 See id. ("The relatively small number of executions, as well as the delay in cases where an

execution has occurred, makes clear that the present system of collateral review operates tofrustrate the law of 37 States.").

177 Id.178 See id. (arguing that the one serious problem is a "need for qualified counsel to represent

inmates").1 See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d) (1) (A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to an application for a

writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court.").180 See 28 U.S.C. § 2263(a) ("Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief un-

der section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180 days after fi-nal State court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or the expiration ofthe time for seeking such review.").

181 See ABA Task Force Report, supra note 86, at 44 (commenting on ABA proposal that thestatute of limitations be tolled until the condemned prisoner is appointed counsel for state col-lateral proceedings).