Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellate Case: 16-5174 Document: 01019791433 Date Filed: 04/07/2017 Page: 26
15
sovereign immunity and provides a right of action for persons adversely affected or
aggrieved by “agency action,” 5 U.S.C. § 702, the amended complaint does not satisfy
§ 702’s requirements for either the named Plaintiffs or for any putative class plaintiff.
Therefore, the district court properly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims against the BIA for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
A. APA Section 702 requires each person bringing suit to identify the specific “agency action” that is adversely affecting him.
Section 702 of the APA provides that “[a] person suffering legal wrong because
of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702.
“[A]gency action” means “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license,
sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” Id. § 551(13).
“All of those categories involve circumscribed, discrete agency actions, as their
definitions make clear.”