Page 46: [Oral Argument Not Scheduled] No. 19-5130 I T U S C F T D O C · [oral argument not scheduled] no. 19-5130 . i. n the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit

36

VI. EXISTING LAW AND FEDERAL-STATE AGENCY WORKSHARING AGREEMENTS PROTECT CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Existing law provides stringent and proven protections for the

confidentiality of pay data. It is unlawful for the EEOC to make EEO-1

data public and the EEOC furnishes the information to FEPAs on the

condition of confidentiality. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(d) (Information

furnished by the EEOC “shall be furnished on the condition that it will

not be made public by the recipient agency prior to the institution of a

proceeding under State or local law involving such information.”).

Many local statutes and regulations similarly provide protection

against public disclosure of EEO-1 data.38 Moreover, the Worksharing

Agreements between FEPAs and the EEOC specify that FEPAs agree

“to observe the confidentiality provisions of Title VII.” E.g., 2019