3

INTEREST OF AMICI CURIAE

Amici are state and local civil rights enforcement agencies,

including some of the approximately 90 Fair Employment Practices

Agencies (“FEPAs”) under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964

(“Agency Amici”), and who have a statutory right to the employer pay

data (“Component 2”) that the district court below ordered the United

States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) to collect.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c)-(d); 29 C.F.R. §§ 1601.70-1601.80. Under Title

VII, every employer shall make, keep, and preserve EEO-1 data and

other “records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful

employment practices have been or are being committed.” 42 U.S.C. §

2000e-8(c). And, when collected, “[t]he Commission shall furnish upon

request and without cost to any State or local agency charged with the

administration of a fair employment practice law information obtained .

. . from any employer . . . subject to the jurisdiction of such agency.” 42

U.S.C. § 2000e-8(d). Agency Amici, whose jurisdictions account for 69

million workers in the Civilian Labor Force (42% nationwide), thus

have a right to access and use the Component 2 data for 2017 and 2018

collected per the district court’s order below.