without delay or burden on the charged employers to produce the data

themselves.21 The data can be used to guide the investigation and may

alert Agency Amici to other potential violations that individual

complainants could not have known about.

EEO-1 data also has utility beyond the individual employer under

investigation. As noted by the EEOC, enforcement efforts fuel

voluntary compliance: “[S]ystemic enforcement by government agencies

can have a strong deterrent effect on the practices and policies of

conduct is more general”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-109(c) (“The [NYCCHR] may itself make, sign and file a verified complaint alleging that a person has committed an unlawful discriminatory practice”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd.(2) (“[w]henever the commissioner has reason to believe that a person is engaging in an unfair discriminatory practice, the commissioner may issue a charge” of discrimination); Wash. Rev.