Embed Size (px)
[…] established that the term “person” generally includes both a natural person and a
corporation.8/ Application of RFRA does not depend on the religiosity of the
claimant but on the degree of pressure the government applies to the claimant’s
religious exercise. Corporations, whether for-profit or non-profit, can, and often
do, engage in a plethora of quintessentially religious acts, such as donating to
charities and committing themselves to act and speak pursuant to the teachings of a
religious faith, just as the Plaintiff companies do here. (Emerg. Mot. Exs. A & B at
8/ See, e.g., 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,
unless the context indicates otherwise. . . ‘person’ . . . include[s] corporations . . . as well as individuals.”); Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876, 899 (2010) (noting that corporations are legal persons that enjoy free speech rights); Monell v.
Dep’t of Soc.