• Upload
[…] Page 28: ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED No. 12-5250 IN THE …documents.nam.org/law/amicusbriefs/2012/Chamber_v... · final decision required a quorum of three members. And in this case,

14

130 S. Ct. at 2640 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 153(b)).4

Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the Act permits the Board to

take action with only two members participating under the limited circumstances

where the Board “delegate[s] to any group of three or more members any or all of

the powers of the Board.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b); see also New Process Steel, 130 S.

Ct. at 2639 (“It is undisputed that the first sentence of this provision authorized the

Board to delegate its powers to the three-member group … and the last sentence