• Upload
[…] any meaningful consideration of the hazard posed by those sites. Inundating the

NPL with sites irrespective of risk unnecessarily harms the economic and

reputational interests of many businesses and individuals, undermining the

prioritization scheme that Congress commanded in CERCLA.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

This case involves the listing of a site on the NPL under the Superfund

program. Through CERCLA, Congress directed EPA to, inter alia, develop the NPL

as a means of “determining priorities among releases or threatened releases

throughout the United States . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(A). To determine the

“relative risk or danger to public health or welfare or the environment,” Congress

instructed EPA to examine certain criteria including “the damage to natural

resources which may affect the human food chain and which is associated with any

release or threatened release . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(8)(A). In furtherance of this

mandate, Congress also directed EPA to develop a ranking system that “shall . . . to

the maximum extent feasible . . . accurately assess the relative degree of risk to