• Upload
[…] decline to offer any definitive interpretation of the statutory text. By contrast, HHS

has undertaken to construe “standard charges” in § 300gg-18(e) with careful attention

to its text, context, and purpose. HHS’s interpretation is the best one and, at a

minimum, is permissible. Plaintiffs’ contrary arguments misconstrue the Rule’s

requirements, ignore key statutory provisions, and fail to come to terms with the

statute’s objectives.

A. HHS Reasonably Interpreted “Standard Charges”

1. HHS’s Interpretation Is Consistent with the Statutory Text, Context, and Purpose

a. Section 300gg-18(e) requires hospitals to disclose “a list of the hospital’s

standard charges for items and services . . . , including for diagnosis-related groups

established under” the Medicare statute. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(e). Congress did not

define “standard charges,” nor is that term defined elsewhere in the U.S. code. See 84

Fed. Reg. at 65,539. Instead, Congress expressly provided for the list of standard