Order Denying Motion to Dismiss-1
[…] DaVita certified its adherence to the program’s payment conditions.

Here, Woodard alleges that DaVita certified compliance with federal, state, and local laws

and regulations when it submitted claims for EPO reimbursement, despite its knowledge that it had

Case 1:05-cv-00227-MAC Document 137 Filed 05/09/11 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: Order Denying Motion to Dismiss-1

17

violated the “reasonable and necessary” requirement. Additionally, he avers that compliance with

the “reasonable and necessary” standard is a condition of Medicare reimbursement. This is

confirmed by 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(f)(4)(iv), which provides that adequate cost data are required

for payment and mandates that cost reports contain a certification that the provider is “familiar

with the laws and regulations regarding the provision of health care services” and that the services

provided were “in compliance with such laws and regulations.” Courts have held similar

allegations sufficient to state an FCA claim. See United States ex rel. Parato v. Unadilla Health

Care Ctr., Inc., No. 5:07-CV-76(HL), 2010 WL 146877, at *6 (M.D. Ga. Jan. 11, 2010)