The preamble to section 124.19 states that “this powerof review should be sparingly exercised,” and that “most permit con-ditions should be finally determined at the Regional level ***.” Id. Thepetitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that review is warranted.See In re Chemical Waste Management of Indiana, Inc., 6 E.A.D. 144,150 (EAB 1995); In re Ross Incineration Serv., Inc., 5 E.A.D. 813, 816(EAB 1995).14

B. RCRA Corrective Action Authority

The Region’s corrective action authorities principally derive fromthe following statutory and regulatory provisions.

RCRA section 3004(u), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u), provides in relevantpart:

Standards promulgated under this section shallrequire, and a permit issued after November 8, 1984,by the Administrator or a State shall require, correctiveaction for all releases of hazardous waste or con-stituents from any solid waste management unit at atreatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permitunder this subchapter, regardless of the time at whichwaste was placed in such unit.

Title 40 C.F.R. section 264.101(a), which is simply a codificationof RCRA section 3004(u), provides as follows:

GMC DELCO REMY

VOLUME 7

141

14 Additionally, the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate that the issues it seeks topresent to the Environmental Appeals Board were raised before the Region during the commentperiod, and that the Region’s responses to those comments were inadequate. See In re ExxonCo., U.S.A., 6 E.A.D. 32, 38-39 n.7 (EAB 1995); In re Waste Technologies Indus., 5 E.A.D. 646,658 (EAB 1995). The petitioner must raise its claims before this Board in clear and specific terms,providing argument showing why the Region’s decision should be reviewed. See In reEnvironmental Waste Control, Inc., 5 E.A.D. 264, 269 (EAB 1994).

The owner or operator of a facility seeking a permitfor the treatment, storage or disposal of hazardouswaste must institute corrective action as necessary toprotect human health and the environment for allreleases of hazardous waste or constituents from anysolid waste management unit at the facility, regardlessof the time at which waste was placed in such unit.

Title 40 C.F.R. section 264.101(a) has been held to be an interpretiverule. United Technologies Corp. v. EPA, 821 F.2d at 718-20.

C. The Permit Was Timely Modified

GMC attacks the Region’s authority to issue the Permit modifica-tion for several reasons.