Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:12-cv-00483-LEK-RLP Document 27 Filed 06/28/13 Page 32 of 48 PageID #:549
7/28/2019 Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts II and III of the Co
33/48
7/28/2019 Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts II and III of the Co
34/48
7/28/2019 Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts II and III of the Co
35/48
35
development of the county, and to exercise the zoning power by
ordinance. Kauai Springs, 2013 WL 1829587, at *20.
Section 46-4(a) states, in pertinent part:
Zoning in all counties shall be accomplishedwithin the framework of a long-range,
comprehensive general plan prepared or being
prepared to guide the overall future development
of the county. Zoning shall be one of the toolsavailable to the county to put the general planinto effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in thecounties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means theestablishment of districts of such number, shape,and area, and the adoption of regulations for eachdistrict to carry out the purposes of this
section. In establishing or regulating thedistricts, full consideration shall be given toall available data as to soil classification andphysical use capabilities of the land to allow andencourage the most beneficial use of the landconsonant with good zoning practices. The zoning
power granted herein shall be exercised by
ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which agriculture,forestry, industry, trade, and business maybe conducted;
. . . .
(4) The areas in which particular uses may be
subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The location of buildings and structures
designed for specific uses and designation of
uses for which buildings and structures may
not be used or altered;
(6) The location, height, bulk, number ofstories, and size of buildings and otherstructures;
(7) The location of roads, schools, andrecreation areas;
Case 1:12-cv-00483-LEK-RLP Document 27 Filed 06/28/13 Page 35 of 48 PageID #:552
7/28/2019 Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts II and III of the Co
36/48
36
(8) Building setback lines and future streetlines;
(9) The density and distribution of
population;
. . . .
(12) Other regulations the boards or city
council find necessary and proper to permit
and encourage the orderly development of land
resources within their jurisdictions.
The council of any county shall prescribe rules,regulations, and administrative procedures andprovide personnel it finds necessary to enforcethis section and any ordinance enacted in