hoangkien
[…] Common Enterprise. 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2012) states that:
The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person
acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust
Case 8:14-cv-00283-AG-JPR Document 39 Filed 02/09/15 Page 17 of 28 Page ID #:386
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28
18
within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act,
omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership,
corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
Id.
Similarly, 17 C.F.R, § 1.2 (2014) provides that:
The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person
acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or
trust, within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed
the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association,
partnership, corporation, or trust as well as of such official, agent, or
other person.
Id.
38. Because Phan committed her fraudulent solicitations,
misappropriations, and registration violations as an officer or agent of the
Corporate Defendants, the Corporate Defendants are liable as principals for their
agent’s (Phan’s) violations of the CEA and Regulations.