Section 6( c )(3) of the Act prohibits the attempted manipulation of the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, 7 U.S.C. § 9(3) (2012), and Commission Regulation 180.2, 17 C.F.R. § 180.2 (2015), makes it "unlawful ... directly or indirectly, to ... attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity."

To prove attempted manipulation under Sections 9(a)(2) and 6(c)(3) of the Act and Commission Regulation 180.2, the following two elements are required: (I) an intent to affect market price, and (2) an overt act in furtherance of that intent. See In re Hohenberg Bros. Co.