Oregon Supreme Court decision
[…] Specifically, Cook documented his legal costs; surveying and engineering costs; costs7

    incurred in excavating, grading, and conducting other subsurface or surface-level8

    development of his property; costs incurred in arranging for the provision of electrical9

    power to the subdivision, in securing permits for the development, and in testing and10

    planning septic systems for each homesite; and money paid to record Cook's final plat11

    and to pay property taxes "imposed upon disqualification from special assessment."812

    6

    Section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides that a landowner who filed a timelyMeasure 37 claim is entitled to "just compensation as provided in"

    "[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extentthat the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and theclaimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver."

    Or Laws 2007, ch 424, 5(3).7 Under the county's "vested rights ordinance," Measure 37 claimants apply

    for a "final county vesting decision" by an "independent vesting officer." (Capitalizationomitted.)