Oregon Supreme Court decision
[…] The third is whether the Court of Appeals7

    correctly determined that, in the context of Measure 49, only some common law factors8

    play a role in deciding whether a landowner has a vested right.9

    The first question poses little difficulty. It is true, as the Court of Appeals10

    noted, that Oregon does not follow the majority rule in determining when a landowner11

    will have a common law vested right to complete a partially finished use of property. See12

    Friends of Yamhill County, 237 Or App at 160.12

    However, we agree with the parties13

    11 As noted, section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides that a landowner who filed atimely Measure 37 claim is entitled to "just compensation as provided in"

    "[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extentthat the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and theclaimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver."

    Or Laws 2007, ch 424, 5(3).