Embed Size (px)
[…] trial court properly denied petitioner's motion to suppress.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
On appeal from the denial of a motion to suppress, legal
questions are reviewed de novo. See Cuervo v. State, 967 So. 2d
19
155, 160 (Fla. 2007). However, the trial court's ruling is
presumed correct and this court must interpret the evidence and
reasonable inferences therefrom in a manner most favorable to
sustaining that ruling. Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792 (Fla.
2002) .
APPLICABILITY OF FLORIDA'S TRAFFIC LAWS TO BICYCLISTS
Florida's traf f ic laws are contained in Chapter 316, Florida
Statutes. Section 316.072(1) provides: "The provisions of this
chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles . . .
upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and
municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right
to travel." Section 316.003(75) defines a "vehicle" as "[e]very
device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be
transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks ." A bicycle clearly
fits this definition.