Embed Size (px)
[…] Statutes. Section 316.072(1) provides: "The provisions of this
chapter shall apply to the operation of vehicles and bicycles . . .
upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and
municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right
to travel." Section 316.003(75) defines a "vehicle" as "[e]very
device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be
transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks ." A bicycle clearly
fits this definition. Section 316.2065(1) provides: "Every person
propelling a vehicle by human power has all of the rights and all
of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under
this chapter, except as to special regulations in this chapter, and
except as to provisions of this chapter which by their nature can
have no application." Based on these statutes, it is clear that
Florida's traffic laws do in fact apply to bicycles, and
petitioner's argument to the contrary is without merit .
20
VALIDITY OF THE TRAFFIC STOP
In determining the validity of a traffic stop, "generally the