Embed Size (px)
[…] requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by
the holder. Id. This may be either a special indorsement, which identifies
5 Trujillo's statement, "the beneficiary of the DOT is the owner of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust," overlooks that Washington defines beneficiary strictly in the context of holding a note, not just receiving the beneficial interest in a deed of trust, such as the Oregon or Idaho Trust Deed Acts require. Brief of Appellant at 13 (emphasis omitted); compare RCW 61.24.005(2), ORS 86.705(2) ("Beneficiary means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the persons successor in interest.. .. "), I.e. § 45-1502(1) (same definition); see also Lynott v. Mortg. £lee. Registration Sys., 2012 WL 5995053 at *2 (W. D. Wash. Nov. 30, 2012) (possession of a note, not transfer of a deed of trust, makes one a beneficiary).