OSHA and the Sixth Amendment: When is a Civil Penalty
[…] Yet in One Lot Emerald Cut Stones v. United States,177 an equallyunanimous Court relied on both these earlier rulings in holding civiland compensatory a more severe federal forfeiture statute. The inter-venor in Emerald Cut Stones had been indicted and acquitted under afelony provision proscribing willful and knowing smuggling of articlesinto the country without submitting to required customs procedures. 178

The government then instituted a civil forfeiture proceeding pursuantto section 1497 of Title nineteen of the United States Code, which morebroadly provides that any undeclared item "shall be subject to forfei-ture and such person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value ofsuch article."'179 As a defense to this action, the intervenor raised aclaim of double jeopardy.