• Upload
[…] 51 See Michigan v. Jackson, 475 U.S. 625, 636, 106 S.Ct. 1404, 1411, 89 L.Ed.2d 631 (1986); Upton, 853 S.W.2d at 553.

52 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(f-1)(2)(Vernon Supp. 2007).

53 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(f-1)(1)(Vernon Supp. 2007). Section (f-2) of the statue further provides that a court may not “direct or encourage a defendant to communicate with the attorney representing the state” until after the court has advised the defendant of his right to counsel and the procedure for the appointment of counsel and the court has denied the appointment of counsel and provided the defendant the opportunity to secure counsel or the defendant has waived his right to counsel.