• Upload
[…] It is also important to note that the fault of a nonparty is very rarely a complete defense in a construction defect lawsuit. When claims have been pled that do not depend on the fault of the defendant for their success, such as express and implied warranty claims, the damages awarded to a plaintiff will not be reduced by a defendant successfully making nonparty designations. D. Joint and Several Liability As a general rule, there is no joint and several liability for construction defect claims in Colorado. C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(1) clearly mandates that “no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss.” Plaintiffs’ attorneys try to circumvent this general rule, however, by arguing that the defendants were acting in concert, as co-conspirators.