• Upload
[…] A. Punitive Damages

1. Exemplary Damages Pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-102.

Punitive or exemplary damages pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-102 are not available in construction defect lawsuits in Colorado. Absent a CCPA violation and an unreasonable offer of settlement during the notice of claim process, CDARA limits a construction professional’s damages exposure to actual damages precluding any exemplary damages. See C.R.S. § 13-20-806(1). C.R.S. § 13-20-806 provides that:

(1) A construction professional otherwise liable shall not be liable for more than actual damages, unless and only if the claimant otherwise prevails on the claim

Higgins, Hopkins, McLain & Roswell, LLC - 14- www.hhmrlaw.com www.ColoradoConstructionLitigation.com

that a violation of the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6, C.R.S., has occurred; and if: