• Upload
[…] There are some cases which suggest that builders owe a non-delegable duty of reasonable care in the construction of homes sufficiently broad to make them responsible for the negligence of its subcontractors and design professionals also. Most, if not all, of the cases relied on by plaintiffs impose a non-delegable duty that arises by statute. However, there is no statute in Colorado that imposes a non-delegable duty on builders. To the contrary, C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(1), the Colorado Contribution Statute, clearly mandates that “no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss. . . .” Thus, assuming that only tort theories remain in the case at the time the fact-finder renders its verdict, it is questionable whether a builder would be held liable for the acts or omissions of subcontractors who have been named as parties or who have been properly designated as