Owl Street Associates, LLC v. Town of Thornton Docket
[…] gross profit calculations of Taxpayer Exhibit No. 3 – 04-12-07 because the calculation does not

take into account all of the development costs that are part of the integrated infrastructure in this

recreational development.

In short, to abate the site values to $40,000 would defy the market dynamics discussed

above and cause the assessments to be disproportionate. The board finds the Town’s

assessments of the undeveloped sites in the $76,000-$78,000 range are, if anything, conservative

based on the board’s findings above and the provisions of RSA 674:37-a that approved lots or

sites “be assessed and appraised as separate estates pursuant to RSA 75:9…. ”

Page 22: Owl Street Associates, LLC v. Town of Thornton Docket Nos ......Owl Street Associates, LLC v. Town of Thornton Docket Nos.: 21244-04PT/22474-05PT DECISION The “Taxpayer” appeals,

Owl Street Associates, LLC v. Town of Thornton Docket Nos.: 21244-04PT/22474-05PT Page 22 of 23