Embed Size (px)
[…] gross profit calculations of Taxpayer Exhibit No. 3 – 04-12-07 because the calculation does not
take into account all of the development costs that are part of the integrated infrastructure in this
recreational development.
In short, to abate the site values to $40,000 would defy the market dynamics discussed
above and cause the assessments to be disproportionate. The board finds the Town’s
assessments of the undeveloped sites in the $76,000-$78,000 range are, if anything, conservative
based on the board’s findings above and the provisions of RSA 674:37-a that approved lots or
sites “be assessed and appraised as separate estates pursuant to RSA 75:9…. ”
Owl Street Associates, LLC v. Town of Thornton Docket Nos.: 21244-04PT/22474-05PT Page 22 of 23
In conclusion, the board finds the arguments presented by the Taxpayer failed to prove
the Property was disproportionately assessed when viewed at its highest and best use as an